Accueil
Janis Joplin

Janis Joplin — Où écouter à la radio

1 station de radio a diffusé Janis Joplin. Choisissez-en une et écoutez en direct gratuitement.

Origine
Port Arthur, États-Unis
Actif depuis
1943–1970
Wikipédia
psychedelic rockblues rockrocksoulbluesacid rock

À propos de Janis Joplin

Janis Joplin est un artiste psychedelic rock, blues rock et rock, actif depuis 1943. Origine : Port Arthur, États-Unis. ArtisFind a détecté 2 diffusions de Janis Joplin sur 1 station de radio (Portugal), la plus récente sur Radio XL FM il y a 74 j. La chanson la plus entendue à l’antenne est « CRY BABY ».

Janis Lyn Joplin (January 19, 1943 – October 4, 1970) was an American singer-songwriter and musician. One of the most iconic and successful rock performers of her era, she was noted for her powerful mezzo-soprano vocals and her stage presence.

In 1967, she rose to prominence following an appearance at the Monterey International Pop Festival in Monterey, California, where she was the lead singer of the then little-known San Francisco psychedelic rock band Big Brother and the Holding Company. After releasing two albums with the band, she left Big Brother to continue as a solo artist with her own backing groups, first the Kozmic Blues Band and then the Full Tilt Boogie Band. She performed at the 1969 Woodstock Festival and on the Festival Express train tour. Five singles by Joplin reached the US Billboard Hot 100, including a cover of the Kris Kristofferson song "Me and Bobby McGee", which posthumously reached number one in March 1971. Her most popular songs include her cover versions of "Piece of My Heart", "Cry Baby", "Down on Me", "Ball and Chain", and "Summertime", as well as her original song "Mercedes Benz", which was her final recording.

Joplin died of a heroin overdose in October 1970, at the age of 27. A second solo album, Pearl, was released in January 1971, three months after her death. It reached number one on the Billboard 200. In 1995, she became the first female solo artist to be inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in her first year of eligibility.…

Lire la suite sur Wikipédia

Janis Joplin à la radio en chiffres

2
Diffusions détectées
1
Stations
1
Pays
août 2026
Première détection

Stations qui ont joué Janis Joplin

  • Radio XL FM
    Radio XL FM
    Portugal
    Dernière diffusion: il y a 74 j
    “CRY BABY”

Derniers passages détectés

  • CRY BABYil y a 74 j
  • CRY BABYil y a 74 j

Chansons de Janis Joplin les plus diffusées à la radio

  1. 1CRY BABY2×

Pays où Janis Joplin passe à la radio

Radios qui diffusent Janis Joplin par genre

Questions fréquentes sur Janis Joplin

Quelles radios diffusent Janis Joplin ?

Janis Joplin a été détecté sur 1 station de radio, dont Radio XL FM.

Quelles chansons de Janis Joplin passent le plus à la radio ?

Les titres les plus entendus à l’antenne sont « CRY BABY ».

D’où vient Janis Joplin ?

Origine de Janis Joplin : Port Arthur, États-Unis.

Comment écouter Janis Joplin à la radio gratuitement ?

Choisissez une des stations ci-dessus sur ArtisFind et appuyez sur play : c’est gratuit, sans inscription ni téléchargement.

Discographie

  • The Legendary Typewriter Tape 6/25/64 Jorma's House

    2022

  • Pearl

    1971

  • I Got Dem Ol’ Kozmic Blues Again Mama!

    1969

  • Big Brother & The Holding Company

    1967

Liens externes

Données via MusicBrainz • musicbrainz.org