Home
Édith Piaf

Édith Piaf — Where to Listen on the Radio

0 stations are playing Édith Piaf right now or recently. Pick one and listen live, free.

Origin
Belleville, FR
Active since
1915–1963
Wikipedia
chansonfrenchcabaretchanteuse réalistepopchanson française

About

Édith Giovanna Gassion (19 December 1915 – 10 October 1963), known as Édith Piaf (French: [edit pjaf]), was a French singer and lyricist. She is regarded as France's greatest popular singer and one of the most celebrated performers in the world. She is best known for performing songs in the cabaret and modern chanson genres.

Having begun her career touring with her father at age fourteen, she was discovered in 1935 in Paris by night club owner Louis Leplée. Her fame increased during the German occupation of France, shortly after which (in 1945) she wrote the lyrics to her signature song, "La Vie en rose" ('life in pink'). She became France's most popular entertainer in the late 1940s, also touring Europe, South America and the United States, where her popularity led to eight appearances on The Ed Sullivan Show.

Piaf continued to perform, including several series of concerts at the Paris Olympia music hall, until a few months before her death in 1963 at age 47. Her last song, "L'Homme de Berlin", was recorded with her husband Théo Sarapo in April 1963. Since her death, several documentaries and films have been produced about Piaf's life as a touchstone of French culture, including the Academy Award winning La Vie en Rose in 2007.

Piaf's music was often autobiographical, and she specialized in chanson réaliste and torch ballads about love, loss and sorrow. In addition to her signature song, her most widely known songs include "Non, je ne regrette rien" (1960), "Hymne à…

Read more on Wikipedia
No traces of Édith Piaf on our stations yet. Check back later — we capture live broadcasts as they happen.

Discography

  • Les Amants de Teruel

    Les Amants de Teruel

    1962

  • Édith Piaf

    Édith Piaf

    1960

  • Piaf!

    Piaf!

    1959

  • La Vie en rose / Édith Piaf Sings in English

    La Vie en rose / Édith Piaf Sings in English

    1956

  • Mes grands succès

    Mes grands succès

    1955

  • Édith Piaf rencontre Charles Trenet

    Édith Piaf rencontre Charles Trenet

    1954

  • Édith Piaf

    Édith Piaf

    1953

  • La Vie en rose

    La Vie en rose

    1952

  • Encores

    Encores

    1951

  • Chansons des cafés de Paris

    Chansons des cafés de Paris

    1950

  • Chansons parisiennes

    Chansons parisiennes

    1949

  • La Rue Pigalle / Édith Piaf Sings (in French)

    La Rue Pigalle / Édith Piaf Sings (in French)

    1947

External links

Data via MusicBrainz • musicbrainz.org

Édith Piaf on the Radio — 0 Live Stations | ArtisFind